KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tampon plein

English translation: solid plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tampon plein
English translation:solid plug
Entered by: French2English

14:20 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmaceutical engineering
French term or phrase: tampon plein
'operculer ou mettre un tampon plein sur la vanne suivante'

I know that 'operculer' is to do with 'blanking' ... but what exactly is a 'tampon plein'?

The process line in question is concerned with drug manufacture
French2English
United Kingdom
solid plug
Explanation:
Tampon = plug for pipes, according to Termium
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solid plugDavid Sirett
4seal
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1complete buffer
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal


Explanation:
to put a seal on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...process line: suggests this is manufacturing and mechanized packing of drugs.


1. Domaine(s)
– Food Preservation and Canning
– Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging)

Domaine(s)
– Conservation des aliments et conserverie
– Modes d\'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.)



seal Source CORRECT, NOM scellement Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – e.g., on a food container Source OBS – par exemple, scellement parfait d\'une boîte (conditionnement des aliments) Source
1994-05-25





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid plug


Explanation:
Tampon = plug for pipes, according to Termium

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complete buffer


Explanation:
If this has to do with chemical solutions (complete buffer solutions).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Doesn't fit the syntax - "put a complete buffer (solution) on the next valve" is meaningless.
2 hrs