KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pendage

English translation: dip / angle of dip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pendage
English translation:dip / angle of dip
Entered by: DPolice

08:50 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil exploration
French term or phrase: pendage
en fonction des pendages des couches geologiques.

Describing oil drilling techniques.
Joanne Watt
dip / angle of dip
Explanation:
dip: An angle giving the orientatio n of a planar feature such as bedding or a fault plane; it is the acute angle measured between the planar feature and the horizontal. It is measure perpendicular to the strike direction.


Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dip / angle of dipDPolice
3 +1Formation dip
GILOU
3fall
Hania Pietrzyk
2slopexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formation dip


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

system and surface controlling system, among which ?eight-leg formation dip ... In order
to conduct more economic development of marginal offshore oil ...
www.cnooc.com.cn/english/business/keyan03.html - 15k



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dip / angle of dip


Explanation:
dip: An angle giving the orientatio n of a planar feature such as bedding or a fault plane; it is the acute angle measured between the planar feature and the horizontal. It is measure perpendicular to the strike direction.





    Reference: http://ruby.colorado.edu/~smyth/G101glos.html#dip
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
20 mins

agree  truptee
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: C'est ce que donne le Dictonnaire des industries du CILF, en géologie, en foresterie et en pétrole pour l'inclinaison de couches géologiques, un "pendagemètre" est un dipmeter
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall


Explanation:
proposition
http://www.gly.uga.edu/GAGeology.html
: The Fall Line is a boundary of bedrock geology, but it can also be recognized from stream geomorphology.

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slope


Explanation:
\"Slope\" commonly occurs in relation to geological deposits.

See especially:-
Illustrated Glossary of Geologic Terms
http://www.geology.iastate.edu/new_100/glossary.html

(A to G only)

asymmetric rock knob or hill
Bedrock forms with a gentle slope on one side created by glacial abrasion and a steep slope on the opposite side created by glacial plucking.

continental rise
The portion of the continental margin that lies between the abyssal plain and the continental slope. The continental rise is underlain by crustal rocks of the ocean basin.

creep 1.
The very slow, generally continuous downslope movement of soil and debris under the influence of gravity.
2. The movement of sand grains along the land surface.

gradient
Slope of a stream bed or hillside. The vertical distance of descent over horizontal distance of slope.

Fall, according to this glossary, has quite a different meaning:-

fall
When applied to mass movement of material refers to free fall of material moving without contact with the surface

\"Dip\" is given a technical meaning:-

dip
The angle that a structural surface such as a bedding plane or fault surface makes with the horizontal, measured perpendicular to the strike and in the vertical plane.

It may be that \"slope\" is the more general term; and \"dip\" is a term that suggests a precise measurement. But which is intended in the context of your text.

I hope this helps you find the appropriate translation.










xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71