KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bloc

English translation: block


09:37 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil exploration
French term or phrase: bloc
L’échange d’actifs intervenu au printemps 2001 fait de Cie A le deuxième actionnaire de la société Cie B, avec 20% du capital. Celle-ci possède des intérêts sur cinq blocs, dont l’un (n°7) en proche offshore qui est le seul en production aujourd’hui.
Joanne Watt
English translation:block
Explanation:
block of shares

Syn.
block of stocks
block
line of shares
parcel of shares bloc d'actions n. m.

Syn.
paquet d'actions n. m.
lot d'actions n. m.
bloc n. m.

Déf. :
Grande quantité d'actions correspondant à un nombre minimal de titres défini en fonction de la liquidité de chaque valeur, qui est considérée comme un tout quand elle fait l'objet de négociations de blocs.


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5block
GILOU
4blockRowan Morrell
1Yikes!
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
block


Explanation:
block of shares

Syn.
block of stocks
block
line of shares
parcel of shares bloc d'actions n. m.

Syn.
paquet d'actions n. m.
lot d'actions n. m.
bloc n. m.

Déf. :
Grande quantité d'actions correspondant à un nombre minimal de titres défini en fonction de la liquidité de chaque valeur, qui est considérée comme un tout quand elle fait l'objet de négociations de blocs.




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
0 min

agree  David Sirett: ...but it isn't a block of shares, it's a defined area for exploration or production.
28 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: I agree with David, an area of interest, i.e. for exploration
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: I'm with David on this
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block


Explanation:
I think that's all it is. Either that or maybe "section".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget \"sections\". Maybe \"parcel\" though. But Gilles got in first anyway, so give him the points.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Yikes!


Explanation:
Don't have my dictionary here but I think "bloc" might just refer to an plot of land (or water surface) which a government has leased to an oil company.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404