KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

défonce

English translation: knockout (printing term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défonce (en imprimerie)
English translation:knockout (printing term)
Entered by: cheungmo

12:51 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: défonce
again in the context of the supplying of digital media, so refers to images, fonts, etc
bewley
knockout
Explanation:
To remove the background to create a white space (or whatever colour the paper is) when insert a graphic or textual element.

The opposite of "overprint" which is when you print right over an existing colour (with another one).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knockoutcheungmo
1unclear/broken immageskostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unclear/broken immages


Explanation:
this is a guess only

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: a "défonce" is a drug party in French.
59 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knockout


Explanation:
To remove the background to create a white space (or whatever colour the paper is) when insert a graphic or textual element.

The opposite of "overprint" which is when you print right over an existing colour (with another one).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
many thanks