KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

maquette

English translation: work print (film post-production only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maquette
English translation:work print (film post-production only)
Entered by: xxxjeremiah

11:48 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: maquette
Re: films. "Le coût de masters, maquettes, copies, matériel de publicité, les travaus divers de laboratoires, doublage, sous-titrage, frais de transport, etc."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
work print
Explanation:
Dusty's explanation (above) is spot on, but in the industry, this is known as a "work print" or sometimes "working print." Also familiarly known as a "rough cut," it is entered, officially, in the budget, as "work prints." This is the case for US and UK. In your clear context of film post-production, it has nothing to do with models or miniatures. Lately, this particular line in a post-prod budget has been phased out, as most films are cut digitally, eliminating this step on actual film. Also industry professional.
Selected response from:

xxxjeremiah
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scale modelxxxR.J.Chadwick
5work printxxxjeremiah
5 -1trial prints
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scale model


Explanation:
Used in filming special effects.

Authority: Collins-Robert Dictionary.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Marnelaine
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Tony M: no, please see below
1 hr
  -> Thank youf for your comment and very interesting note

agree  GILOU: c'est tout à fait plausible vu le contexte
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SALIMA MOALLA
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trial prints


Explanation:
In this very specific context, I feel confident in disagreeing with my esteemed colleagues! I believe we are talking here about the 'rough' or 'test' prints that would often be made as part of the film post-production / distribution process [more or less analagous to a proof or a rough in the graphics / printing industry]

These would naturally be listed between the negatives [or printing sub-masters] and the [distribution] copies.

I should add that I am an ex professional from the film industry, in case that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:50:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jeremiah, for your most helpful explanation. I must admit I did think about what we used to call the \'cutting copy\', which I certainly agree fits the concept of \'maquette\' better; but from the rather limited context (and as you say, the now virtual obsolescence of same!), I didn\'t quite see how it would fit; but I can see now, of course, how you arrived at that, and I wholeheartedly agree with all your comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 17:50:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jeremiah, for your most helpful explanation. I must admit I did think about what we used to call the \'cutting copy\', which I certainly agree fits the concept of \'maquette\' better; but from the rather limited context (and as you say, the now virtual obsolescence of same!), I didn\'t quite see how it would fit; but I can see now, of course, how you arrived at that, and I wholeheartedly agree with all your comments

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjeremiah: almost but not quite
3 hrs

neutral  GILOU: c'est quoi ce jeu navrant de disagree ??? alors que le contexte est minime
3 hrs
  -> Désolé, Gilles, mais on n'a que les 3 choix; mais je crois qu'en principe, la réponse est bien la bonne...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work print


Explanation:
Dusty's explanation (above) is spot on, but in the industry, this is known as a "work print" or sometimes "working print." Also familiarly known as a "rough cut," it is entered, officially, in the budget, as "work prints." This is the case for US and UK. In your clear context of film post-production, it has nothing to do with models or miniatures. Lately, this particular line in a post-prod budget has been phased out, as most films are cut digitally, eliminating this step on actual film. Also industry professional.

xxxjeremiah
PRO pts in pair: 7