KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dissoudre à chaud

English translation: dissolves when heated


16:04 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical patent
French term or phrase: dissoudre à chaud
... avec l'acétate de polyvinyle dissous à chaud dans de l'alcool.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:dissolves when heated
Explanation:
might fit better in sentence
regards,
chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:19:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you alexandru
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dissolves when heated
Chantal Henno
5with polyvinyl acetate hotmelted in alcohol.
Arthur Borges
4dissolved in hot (in a hot alchohol solution)xxxjerryk
4dissolves in heat
Chinoise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolves in heat


Explanation:
dissolves in heat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dissoudre à chaud\"= \"to dissolve in heat\";
\"dissous à chaud\" = \"dissolved in heat\".


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissolves when heated


Explanation:
might fit better in sentence
regards,
chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:19:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you alexandru

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Gaia MA: dissolves when heated in alcohol
3 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolved in hot (in a hot alchohol solution)


Explanation:
Hot flush over in a flash
... influence. Today much atmospheric carbon dioxide is bound up in this
form, or dissolved in hot rock inside the Earth. References: ...
http://www.nature.com/nsu/010404/010404-5.html
More Results From: www.nature.com


All About Beer: Homebrewing-Theory 101
... During the phase of brewing known as mashing, the starch inside the
malt is naturally converted to sugar and dissolved in hot water. ...
http://www.allaboutbeer.com/homebrew/theory.html


Just Recipes - Cappuccino Squares Recipe
... butter. Mix together thoroughly flour, confectioner's sugar (icing
sugar), softened butter and coffee dissolved in hot water. (You ...
http://www.melborponsti.com/squares/squa0018.shtml


Cleaning Flooded Floors and Woodwork
... Or use a cloth dipped in hot water and a small amount of kerosene, or in
a mixture of borax dissolved in hot water. 3. Rinse with clear water. ...
http://www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/mod02/01500011.html


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with polyvinyl acetate hotmelted in alcohol.


Explanation:
An alternative.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404