KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

voyant

English translation: (visual) indicator


20:44 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: voyant
tourner le vis de réglage pour que le voyant soit éteint (car cablage en sécurité positive)

(I'm not too sure about the bit in brackets either!)

Reglage Capteurs Capactifs
MEB
English translation:(visual) indicator
Explanation:
because the cabling is in Fail Safe Control (or positive safety)
Hope this helps,
chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:41:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
I'd like to give 2 for this answer and 2 for François Liger, is this possible???
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warning light
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1indicator
Tehno
4"light" and "positive security"
fcl
4(visual) indicator
Chantal Henno
4warning/signal light
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning/signal light


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also fer below:

CrimeStopper Car Alarms - Speed & Sound Electronics Corp.
... Stage Electronic Piezo Shock Sensor (Plug-In Design); Alarm Pre Warning Signal; ... Remote
Panic; Starter Disable Protection (Relay Required); On Board Flashing Light ...

www.speedsound.com/crimestoppergargoyleseries.html

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(visual) indicator


Explanation:
because the cabling is in Fail Safe Control (or positive safety)
Hope this helps,
chanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:41:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you


    Reference: http://www.r-ddataproducts.com/lieb_ups/sl_24570.htm#FAIL
    Reference: http://www.pronett.net/mefcor/safeswitch.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I'd like to give 2 for this answer and 2 for François Liger, is this possible???

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicator


Explanation:
La réglementation stipule qu'un voyant lumineux doit s'allumer afin d'avertir le conducteur de la défaillance d'un système antipollution.

The regulation stipulates that a luminous indicator must flash in order to inform the driver of the failure of an antipollution system.

Le voyant indiquant le niveau d’huile dans une voiture = The oil light of a car


    Reference: http://leadership.gc.ca/inclusive/documents/final_report/emp...
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/fr-eng-v.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warning light


Explanation:
Or if "le voyant" is located on "un tableau de bord" ( as in a car for ex.)
" dashing board warning light"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: but dashboard
1 hr
  -> Tks Rita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"light" and "positive security"


Explanation:
positive security means that it takes power and an activated device to keep the protected system running. If something fails, protected system is stalled or stopped.

Well designed house alarms are always positiv security type. If anything goes wrong, alarm is set off.


    www.thesportsauthority.com/product/ index.jsp?productId=8887&cp=712508.715299
    www.synthesysusa.com/news/releases/ synthesys_nov27.html
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104