KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Tourné Tourné la vis de réglage de sensibilité 1 tour dans le sens ...

English translation: sensitivity adjustment screw


11:02 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Tourné Tourné la vis de réglage de sensibilité 1 tour dans le sens ...
4. Tourné la vis de réglage de sensibilité 1 tour dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d’une montre

Text is about Capacitive Sensors
MEB
English translation:sensitivity adjustment screw
Explanation:
Turn the sensitivity adjustment screw counterclockwise one full turn

SS-057 Motion/impact sensor Detects vibration or strong shocks caused by hitting,
jacking ... Patented self-lock sensitivity adjustment screw ...
www.seco-larm.com/Sensors.htm - 9k

particular application. Sensitivity of the sensor increases when
the sensitivity adjustment screw is turned clockwise. 15 turns ...
www.rhomberg.co.za/products/electronics/ detechtor/detechtor_optoelec.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Products > Electronics > Detechtor Index > Capacitive Sensors - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The sensitivity adjustment screw at the rear of the sensor facilitates
fine tuning for the particular application. If, for example ...
www.rhomberg.co.za/products/electronics/ detechtor/detechtor_capacitive.htm - 30k




Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, though I'll use anti-clockwise rather than 'counter'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Turn...cheungmo
4sensitivity adjustment screw
GILOU
4 -1Turn the fine adjustment screw one full turn counterclockwise
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Turn...


Explanation:
Turn the sensitivity setting screw counter-clockwise one full turn...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: one full turn in an anti-clockwise sense.
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Should read "Tournez"
8 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: Turn sensitivity adjustment screw one full turn counterclockwise
8 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turn the fine adjustment screw one full turn counterclockwise


Explanation:
.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: anticlockwise in the UK
5 mins
  -> Yes, of course.

disagree  David Sirett: with "fine adjustment" for "réglage de sensibilité"
19 mins

disagree  Alexandru Pojoga: fine adjustment is another matter
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitivity adjustment screw


Explanation:
Turn the sensitivity adjustment screw counterclockwise one full turn

SS-057 Motion/impact sensor Detects vibration or strong shocks caused by hitting,
jacking ... Patented self-lock sensitivity adjustment screw ...
www.seco-larm.com/Sensors.htm - 9k

particular application. Sensitivity of the sensor increases when
the sensitivity adjustment screw is turned clockwise. 15 turns ...
www.rhomberg.co.za/products/electronics/ detechtor/detechtor_optoelec.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Products > Electronics > Detechtor Index > Capacitive Sensors - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The sensitivity adjustment screw at the rear of the sensor facilitates
fine tuning for the particular application. If, for example ...
www.rhomberg.co.za/products/electronics/ detechtor/detechtor_capacitive.htm - 30k






GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks, though I'll use anti-clockwise rather than 'counter'.