KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en volumetrique de dosage

English translation: volumetric metering devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en volumétrique de dosage
English translation:volumetric metering devices
Entered by: Florence B

12:35 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en volumetrique de dosage
Company presentation:

"Nous sommes distributeurs pour la zone sud des Pompes XXXX, *en volumetrique de dosage* de YYYYY"
Linguaset
specialized in volumetric devices (accessories) for metering (dosing)
Explanation:
volumétrique est plutôt un adjectif et il manquerait un mot sous entendu

metering est général pour dosage, autres traductions suivant les secteurs d'application
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
we opted for 'volumetric metering devices' as it is definitely referring to a specific concrete item that can be distributed. Thanks for your suggestions, they helped us get there in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specialized in volumetric devices (accessories) for metering (dosing)
Francis MARC
4volumetric analysistonnie
1volumetric measuringerhan ucgun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialized in volumetric devices (accessories) for metering (dosing)


Explanation:
volumétrique est plutôt un adjectif et il manquerait un mot sous entendu

metering est général pour dosage, autres traductions suivant les secteurs d'application

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
we opted for 'volumetric metering devices' as it is definitely referring to a specific concrete item that can be distributed. Thanks for your suggestions, they helped us get there in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Please check: "dosage" here could mean mixing, otherwise the phrase is redundant.
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
volumetric measuring


Explanation:
We are distributors of the volumetric measuring Pumps XXX of (or made by) XXX for the southern region.

erhan ucgun

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumetric analysis


Explanation:
found it here:
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/corporate/information/dicti...

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch