ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

coupe de ta

English translation: cut from your ...

17:11 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: coupe de ta
This was on a website that I visit quite regularly and it was suggested as a title for a movie about computers taking over the world (or something close to that) and so I wanted to respond to the message, but I don't know what the phrase "Coupe de ta" means.
Jon
English translation:cut from your ...
Explanation:
litteral translation!
the whole sentence is needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give us that web site address, we\'ll check out
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je crois qu'il s'agit de "coup d'Etat"
spencer
5Thank you.xxxdregorth
3 +2play on words, perhaps...Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
5coup d'etatPeter Bagney
1 +1cut from your ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut from your ...


Explanation:
litteral translation!
the whole sentence is needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give us that web site address, we\'ll check out

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdregorth: This is Jon (the asker) and I've posted a new question with the link to the website posting.
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je crois qu'il s'agit de "coup d'Etat"


Explanation:
it is not translated in English

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
18 mins

neutral  Therese Nichols: It is either coup d'etat, or Coupe de ta; Or "coup D'etat" or "Cup" of yours or "cut" or cutting out....
2 hrs

agree  morrison
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coup d'etat


Explanation:
it surely is an alternative version of coup d'etat, which is used in English with the same meaning as in French

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play on words, perhaps...


Explanation:
If ta = TA , Terminal d'Autorisation
could it possibly be a pun between
coup d'état and coupe de TA
a take over via cutting off terminal access?
If so, you would have a new, creative element to deal with.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: clever reading!
2 mins

agree  xxxdregorth: I definitely agree with this and I strongly believe that it is the one that helped the most. I'm sorry I didn't wait to see anymore responses because I now wish I would have. This was very helpful Yolanda. Thank you very much for your expertise :O) .
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you.


Explanation:
I also want to thank Diane for her fine expertise. Keep up the good work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:36:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You both did an excellent job and I had looked at the wrong name (Yolanda\'s) and thought she had provided the answer, but I realize it was Diane and so I just wanted to apologize for not giving Diane the proper credit right from the start. Good work to the both of you (Diane and Yolanda).

xxxdregorth