KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

loger

English translation: to hold


19:11 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: loger
In a patent relating to damascene interconnects (semiconductors): Si les interconnexions sont en cuivre, il est prevu le dépôt d'une couche métallique formant barrière à la diffusion du cuivre dans la couche de matériau diélectrique destinée à loger les interconnexions.

I'm not satisfied with the usual renderings of "loger" as to "house" and thought "accommodate", "receive" would work in this context. Any better suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:to hold
Explanation:
I like your translation of "loger" meaning "to receive." However, I would venture to say that "loger" in this context may mean "to hold."
Selected response from:

Teresa DelGiudice
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to holdTeresa DelGiudice
5contain
Alexandru Pojoga
4 +1house / housingxxxR.J.Chadwick
4see solution belowPeter Bagney
4destined to receive...
Tony M
3to support, to host, to accomodate, to receive..the connexions
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see solution below


Explanation:
if you don't like house (why not? but it's your privilege)I suggest you turn the sentence around and finish it as follows:
the layer...to which the interconnections will be attached.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to hold


Explanation:
I like your translation of "loger" meaning "to receive." However, I would venture to say that "loger" in this context may mean "to hold."

Teresa DelGiudice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
54 mins

agree  morrison
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to support, to host, to accomodate, to receive..the connexions


Explanation:
some other alternatives (you mentioned accomodate)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destined to receive...


Explanation:
is the way I'd put it!

HTH !


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house / housing


Explanation:
Before I read the other answers and before I got to the point in your question where you express reservation about “house” my first thought was “house” (verb) or else something to do with “housing”. This is quite a common usage.

The following dictionary definition (parts 3 and 4) supports that:-

v. housed, hous·ing, hous·es (houz)
v. tr.
(...)
3. To contain; harbor.
4. To fit into a socket or mortise.
(...)

Source:- The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

All kinds of alternatives can be found but I can’t think of any that capture all the connotations of “to house” and “housing” i.e. of being contained and enclosed and protected and permanently in place.

Maybe you could make it a little more palatable by turning the syntax round. For example: " ... where the interconnections are destined to be housed" (or maybe: " ... where the interconnexions will finally be housed"; or even: "... which will finally serve as the housing for the interconnexions")

However inconclusive, I hope these remarks help you in some way (and even if only indirectly) to decide on an appropriate translation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
13 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contain


Explanation:
as in "surround" or "enclose"

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25