KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

face à connecter

English translation: connection side


19:18 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: face à connecter
In a patent relating to damascene interconnects (semiconductors): De manière particulière, l'invention a pour objet un procédé de réaliation d'une structure d'interconnections de type double damascène sur une face à connecter d'un dispositif micro-électronique réalisé sur du silicium, ladite face présentent des lignes conductrices en cuivre à connecter, caractérisé en ce qu'il comprend les étapes suivantes: ... dépôt sur ladite face à connecter d'une première couche barrière à la diffusion du cuivre en SiCH ...

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:connection side
Explanation:
a chip has two sides, one of which is the connection side. At least that's what one gathers from the above.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connection sidePeter Bagney
2'mating OR connecting surface'
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection side


Explanation:
a chip has two sides, one of which is the connection side. At least that's what one gathers from the above.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: I'm not convinced that's the whole story...
2 hrs
  -> all suggestions welcome

agree  Ben Gaia MA: or connecting side
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'mating OR connecting surface'


Explanation:
I've deliberately used quotes to indicate that I'm not sure this is the CORRECT answer, but that I think it is nearer to coneying the right idea; I don't think we are talking here about 'back/front faces', but rather, the actual part of the chip destined to receive the external connections -- in otehr contexts, these might be 'pads', but here I think we are talking in more general terms.

Perhaps someone else can get you even closer --- but I'm pretty confident the idea is right!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078