KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lit de billes

English translation: bed of beads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lit de billes
English translation:bed of beads
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

08:48 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: lit de billes
"la partie inferieure de la cheminee, ..., doit comporter un dispositif assurant une repartition reguliere du melange gazeux qui entre dans le tube interieur. Il est possible d'utiliser un lit de billes, de diametre compris entre 3mm et 5mm sur un epaisseur..."

It is a test specification for fire behaviour. Here the test equipment is being described.
Tammy Baikie
bed of beads
Explanation:
The flow section ensures plug flow—a uniform cross section of temperature, velocity, and concentration. The combustion section of the reactor will contain catalysts in different arrangement as needed for experimentation. For example, some tests will use a platinum catalyst wire for igniting the fuel-air mixture. Instrumentation and calculations related to the wire will be used to determine the transition temperature from kinetic to diffusion control of the ignition process, based on the experimental method of Schwartz, et al. [1971]. Other tests will use a catalyst bed (for example, a bed of beads coated with platinum, or a honeycomb ceramic monolith coated with platinum) to obtain complete conversion of the fuel-air mixtures to combustion products.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference/explanation, it was just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a bed of 3mm to 5mm ballscheungmo
4 +2a bed of 3 to 5 mm pellets
Parrot
4bed of beads
Jean-Luc Dumont
4a layer of ballsDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a layer of balls


Explanation:
ball is used for any spherical object, emade of steel, glass, etc.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bed of 3mm to 5mm balls


Explanation:
"Bed" if the layer is at the bottom of something or acts as a support layer, "layer" if not.

The reason I added the "3mm to 5mm" is that a "ball" is not quite the same as a "bille": a "bille" is necessarily small whereas a "ball" can be anything from microscopic (a Bucky ball, for instance) to huge (the balls used to play Earth ball).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bed of 3 to 5 mm pellets


Explanation:
I didn't feel too comfortable about balls (which these undoubtedly are) but considering this has to do with fire control, clay pellets have been rather useful in distributing heat over barbecues and the like. Apparently, they also have uses in fireproofing (link below).


    Reference: http://www.schundler.com/const.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "pellets" makes a lot of sense! I'd know what to put there, if I saw that word.
1 hr

agree  tinam966
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed of beads


Explanation:
The flow section ensures plug flow—a uniform cross section of temperature, velocity, and concentration. The combustion section of the reactor will contain catalysts in different arrangement as needed for experimentation. For example, some tests will use a platinum catalyst wire for igniting the fuel-air mixture. Instrumentation and calculations related to the wire will be used to determine the transition temperature from kinetic to diffusion control of the ignition process, based on the experimental method of Schwartz, et al. [1971]. Other tests will use a catalyst bed (for example, a bed of beads coated with platinum, or a honeycomb ceramic monolith coated with platinum) to obtain complete conversion of the fuel-air mixtures to combustion products.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference/explanation, it was just what I was looking for!