KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fosse toutes eaux

English translation: septic tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fosse toutes eaux
English translation:septic tank
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:06 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sewage
French term or phrase: fosse toutes eaux
I already have septic tanks, now there are fosse toutes eaux. (this is domestic, not industrial).
Are these waste water tanks?
Eurodicatom is down (for a change) and I can't find the English for this term.
Thanks in advance.
writeaway
waste waters pit
Explanation:
Termes choisis dans le grand dico terminologique 2000
waste water = eau résiduaire d'origine domestique
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for coming to the rescue. Your wastewater has saved the day.
The term I'll use is wastewater tanks.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2COMMENT:
Tony M
4 +1waste waters pit
Francis MARC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste waters pit


Explanation:
Termes choisis dans le grand dico terminologique 2000
waste water = eau résiduaire d'origine domestique

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for coming to the rescue. Your wastewater has saved the day.
The term I'll use is wastewater tanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMMENT:


Explanation:
It IS, of course, just a septic tank, but unlike what might be regarded as 'traditional' ones, the trend these days is to feed ALL household waste into it together --- i.e. both toilet AND sink/bath etc.

I rather feel that by getting away from the universally-recognised term 'septic tank', you may be rendering it less understandable --- it is after all only one variant of a 's-t', and probably almost the most universal at that

Best of luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: I think waste water tank implies that the water is stored in the tank and has to emptied regularly (like a cess pit). This is surely what in England we would call simply a septic tank - the "solids" are retained and the water drains off.
21 mins
  -> Yes, Chris, I quite agree!

agree  Yolanda Broad: I'm entering this in the glossary as "septic tank."
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda