KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remontee

English translation: data return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remontée d'information
English translation:data return
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:31 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Information tehcnology
French term or phrase: remontee
as in "remontée des informations"

This pertains to an action a part of the software will undertake
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
data return
Explanation:
information return

for the internet
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5data returnJane Lamb-Ruiz
4information trace back (upload)
Francis MARC
3 +1feedback/uploadingDavid Sirett
3data remounting
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data remounting


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feedback/uploading


Explanation:
Information feedback or uploading are possibilities.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information trace back (upload)


Explanation:
variantes possibles

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data return


Explanation:
information return

for the internet

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!