KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remontee

English translation: data feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remontée d'information
English translation:data feedback
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:40 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Information tehcnology
French term or phrase: remontee
as in "remontée des informations"

This pertains to an action a part of the software will undertake
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
data feedback
Explanation:
Not 100% sure but the GDT gives "feedback" as the translation of "remontée de l'information" in a journalism context:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Selected response from:

Wyley Powell
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data transferPeter Bagney
4remounting
Clauwolf
3 +1data feedbackWyley Powell
4pick ud data/pick up the stored information
MikeGarcia
4upward flow of information
Jean-Luc Dumont
3UploadMafaldaDec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data feedback


Explanation:
Not 100% sure but the GDT gives "feedback" as the translation of "remontée de l'information" in a journalism context:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Pojoga: More context will help though.
2 days13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick ud data/pick up the stored information


Explanation:
A very simple traslation.Peers,please.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upload


Explanation:
as in 'information upload'.

Just a guess.

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remounting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

data remounting

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: remounting is not used in this context
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data transfer


Explanation:
context

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upward flow of information


Explanation:
the feedback of information to .....

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108