KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bas/haut regime

English translation: Low/high speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bas/haut régime
English translation:Low/high speed
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

17:26 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile industry
French term or phrase: bas/haut regime
manque de puissance à bas/haut régime.
Pascale Dahan
United States
low/high speed
Explanation:
lack of power at low/high speed

Commonly used expression in automobile engineering.
Selected response from:

bharg
India
Grading comment
Yet, 'sur-régime' is 'over-drive' isn't it? Never mind, that is a different question.
Thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3low/high speed
bharg
3 -1level adjuster (for chassis)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low/high speed


Explanation:
lack of power at low/high speed

Commonly used expression in automobile engineering.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Yet, 'sur-régime' is 'over-drive' isn't it? Never mind, that is a different question.
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 mins

agree  gad: sounds right
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
level adjuster (for chassis)


Explanation:
just a (probably un-)educated guess...Citroen cars used to have the ability for the chassis to be raised or lowered by up to 12 cm...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bharg: i don't think this suits the context here!
7 mins