KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lecteur de cartes

English translation: map light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecteur de carte
English translation:map light
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

17:27 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile industry
French term or phrase: lecteur de cartes
Dans une voiture. C'est quoi exactement?
Merci.
Pascale Dahan
United States
Map light:
Explanation:
Actually, upon further investigation (which I should have done in the firs place) map light on Termium:

map light Source CORRECT

reading lamp Source

lecteur de carte Source
CORRECT

CONT – Another nice touch
is the swiveling overhead map
light mounted just aft of the
rear view mirror. Source

EX – La GTL, plus luxueuse,
se différencie (...) par sa
console centrale (...) ses
deux cendriers à l'arrière, son
lecteur de carte et ses jantes
d'un nouveau dessin. Source
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for.
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4card reader
GILOU
2 +4map reader
Mary Worby
3 +2card readerKlaus Dorn
4 +1(trunk-mounted CD) map reader
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Map light:xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
card reader


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batteries Extended -BlackBerry Handheld -Bluetooth -Cameras for PDAs -Car ... LAN Accessories
-Light -Lost&Found -Maestro - Pocket PC -Magnetic Card Reader, ...
www.yourmobiledesk.com/products/ subcategoryView.cfm?subcategoryID=202 - 26k - 14 aoû 2002 - En cache - Pages similaires

YourMobileDesk Subcategories- [Traduire cette page ]
... USB ACCESSORIES, Auto Adapter, ND-Dimension Car Auto Cig Adapter USB Cigarette
lighter adapter, $14.99, view. ... Card Reader, PQI - 6 in 1 Flash Card Reader ...
www.yourmobiledesk.com/products/ subcategoryView.cfm?subcategoryID=211 - 40k - 14 aoû


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
16 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins

agree  gad
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
card reader


Explanation:
is what it means, the question is now: which card? Does this car have any interesting extras?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
19 mins

agree  Francis MARC
39 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
map reader


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, could this be a light by which to read your map, or some sort of SatNav system?

Just guessing!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: That was my instinctive reaction too, a digital map reader
6 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Yup, that was my first reaction too - a GPS?
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree - a map is more useful than a card in a car :)
6 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Map light:


Explanation:
Actually, upon further investigation (which I should have done in the firs place) map light on Termium:

map light Source CORRECT

reading lamp Source

lecteur de carte Source
CORRECT

CONT – Another nice touch
is the swiveling overhead map
light mounted just aft of the
rear view mirror. Source

EX – La GTL, plus luxueuse,
se différencie (...) par sa
console centrale (...) ses
deux cendriers à l'arrière, son
lecteur de carte et ses jantes
d'un nouveau dessin. Source


xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for.
Thank you very much.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(trunk-mounted CD) map reader


Explanation:
BMW 330xi

My car had an AM/FM/cassette player with a trunk mounted 6-disc CD changer. The standard in-dash CD was deleted to accommodate an optional in-dash Navigation system which includes a small video screen to the right of the radio and a trunk-mounted CD map reader. The navigation system includes route instructions for Toronto, Montreal, and Vancouver, and the roads in between. Area maps range in scale from 100 metres to 100 kilometres - the driver inputs his/her destination using a toggle switch, and the system gives visual and audible directions, such as 'turn left in 100 metres', or 'make a right turn now'. This allows the driver to keep their eyes on the road while driving, and not on the screen. The Navigation system is rather expensive though: $3900.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
32 mins