KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

(Nous sommes un) Bureau d'Etudes Techniques Fluides

English translation: firm (specialising in) fluid techniques, fluid mechanics firm, fluid technology firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bureau d'études techniques fluides
English translation:firm (specialising in) fluid techniques, fluid mechanics firm, fluid technology firm
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:47 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: (Nous sommes un) Bureau d'Etudes Techniques Fluides
Profile for an engineering company specialising in technical building equipment
xxxstrawb
firm (specialising in) fluid techniques, fluid mechanics firm
Explanation:
"bureau d'études" often translates well as "firm". When it relates to arhcitects, designers etc., then "design office" is another possibility.

As for "techniques fluides", I suspect "fluid mecahnics" best renders this, but check to be sure that this works in context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firm (specialising in) fluid techniques, fluid mechanics firm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5technical fluid laboratory/research facility
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firm (specialising in) fluid techniques, fluid mechanics firm


Explanation:
"bureau d'études" often translates well as "firm". When it relates to arhcitects, designers etc., then "design office" is another possibility.

As for "techniques fluides", I suspect "fluid mecahnics" best renders this, but check to be sure that this works in context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Fluid Technology Firm
10 hrs
  -> Like the suggestion, thanks.

agree  Rebecca Freed
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical fluid laboratory/research facility


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical plumbing research facility or technical plumbing research centre

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7