KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Techniciens BTS en Fluides

English translation: qualified technician or assistant engineer


08:48 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Techniciens BTS en Fluides
Profile for a company specialising in technical building equipment
xxxstrawb
English translation:qualified technician or assistant engineer
Explanation:
BTS (Brevet de Technicien Supérieur): Two-year employment-oriented technician qualification diploma. The BTS is similar to the DUT, but more highly specialized and more specifically employment-oriented. BTS courses are taken at STS technical college departments (section de techniciens supérieurs), which may be hosted by state-funded secondary schools, grant-assisted private establishments or independent private establishments. See also STS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistant engineer in fluid technology or engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualified fluid technicians
or fluid technology assistant-engineer
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualified technician or assistant engineer
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1senior/higher technician certificateDavid Sirett
4 -1BTS fluid techniciansPeter Bagney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BTS fluid technicians


Explanation:
BTS stays as is (Biotechnology systems)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then with the clarification of BTS, it\'s
a \"BS in Fluid Mechanics\" (Bachelor of Science)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: As asker has added, BTS is brevet de technicien supérieure
59 mins
  -> David: the addition was evidently subsequent to my answer.....See corrected solution

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior/higher technician certificate


Explanation:
The above translations are used on some French web sites. I'm not sure what the present UK equivalent would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further note to Peter Bagney: a BTS is not a degree-level qualification, so it is not a B.Sc.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified technician or assistant engineer


Explanation:
BTS (Brevet de Technicien Supérieur): Two-year employment-oriented technician qualification diploma. The BTS is similar to the DUT, but more highly specialized and more specifically employment-oriented. BTS courses are taken at STS technical college departments (section de techniciens supérieurs), which may be hosted by state-funded secondary schools, grant-assisted private establishments or independent private establishments. See also STS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistant engineer in fluid technology or engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualified fluid technicians
or fluid technology assistant-engineer

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108