KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dossier de récolement

English translation: file of verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier de récolement
English translation: file of verification
Entered by: Chinoise

13:43 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dossier de récolement
Engineering company overview
xxxstrawb
file of verification
Explanation:
file of verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 02:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: \"dossier\" does not equal \"report\". Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 00:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the official way of translating it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2file of verification
Chinoise
4 +1Verification report
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2as-built drawingsDavid Sirett
Summary of reference entries provided
See also other glossary entries
Tony M

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
file of verification


Explanation:
file of verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 02:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: \"dossier\" does not equal \"report\". Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 00:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the official way of translating it.

HTH

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  tonnie
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gregory Fischer
2 hrs
  -> Thank your!

neutral  Tony M: Not a very idiomatic expression in EN
2761 days

disagree  Tom Bishop: Neither correct nor idiomatic.
4871 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as-built drawings


Explanation:
Need more context, but the above is a likely in engineering.

The other main meaning of "récolement" is stocktaking/inventory, which is also an outside possibility here.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the absence of more context, yes.
2761 days

agree  Tom Bishop: Absolutely.
4871 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verification report


Explanation:
verification document

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This certainly fits with the only Termium definition (field: inventory)
4 hrs




Reference comments


2761 days
Reference: See also other glossary entries

Reference information:
...including:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074