KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

... en tant que maitrise d'oeuvre dans nos spécialités d'ingénierie des fluides

English translation: prime contracting or lead contracting


13:48 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ... en tant que maitrise d'oeuvre dans nos spécialités d'ingénierie des fluides
Engineering company offering services to customers in industrial, tertiary and public sectors.
xxxstrawb
English translation:prime contracting or lead contracting
Explanation:
maître d'oeuvre = prime contractor or lead contractor

fluid engineering specializations

pour traduire votre bout de phrase, il faudrait toute la phrase car cela peut être dit très différemment - on n'a pas le sens de la phrase:
exemple :
offering prime-contracting services in our fluid engineering specializations
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prime contracting or lead contracting
Jean-Luc Dumont
5as job management...cheungmo
3within the expertise of our fluid/plumbing engineering specialities/services
Gregory Fischer
3s.b.kostan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the expertise of our fluid/plumbing engineering specialities/services


Explanation:
--

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as job management...


Explanation:
The whole sentence would have been useful as far as wording a proposal goes but the phrase means: "((as) or (as far as) (a) job/project management service(s) in/among our fluid-engineering specialities"

Perhaps:
"as a project management service among our fluid-engineering specialities"


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
..as far as knowhow in our special/particular areas of fluid-engineering is concerned..

without the rest of the sentece, it is difficult to say if the above is suitable or not.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prime contracting or lead contracting


Explanation:
maître d'oeuvre = prime contractor or lead contractor

fluid engineering specializations

pour traduire votre bout de phrase, il faudrait toute la phrase car cela peut être dit très différemment - on n'a pas le sens de la phrase:
exemple :
offering prime-contracting services in our fluid engineering specializations

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "prime contracting or lead contracting" is definitely the key part of this term: it must be included in any translation of "maîtrise d'oeuvre"!
4 hrs
  -> merci bien Yolanda

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, where''s the rest of the sentence, please
7 hrs
  -> merci Jane