KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

média structure

English translation: intermediate (middle) structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:média structure
English translation:intermediate (middle) structure
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:56 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: média structure
La tour comporte 40 niveaux de superstructure au-dessus de la dalle, quatre niveaux de média structure entre la rue et la dalle et un niveau en infrastructure destiné essentiellement aux locaux techniques généraux.
bewley
intermediate (middle) structure
Explanation:
structure du lieu (entre infra- et super- structures)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5average structure
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1intermediate (middle) structure
Francis MARC
4median structure
Florence B


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average structure


Explanation:
;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median structure


Explanation:
It's about the four storeys between the "cellar" and the upper levels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 17:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or median levels maybe :
\"But for two-story homes, the median levels at first and second floors are 51% and 62% of the basement level respectively.
\"
http://www.radonseal.com/radon-indoor.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate (middle) structure


Explanation:
structure du lieu (entre infra- et super- structures)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
30 mins