KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

petite force

English translation: low voltage supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petite force
English translation:low voltage supply
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:24 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: petite force
Il n’y a pas de groupe électrogène dans l’immeuble. Les équipements lumière, prises de courant et petite force de chaque niveau du bâtiment sont alimentés à partir d’un tableau Abonné d’étage.
bewley
low voltage supply
Explanation:
Normally in Europe(for household appliances) is 220Vac, and in North America and some South American countries is 110Vac
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small power
Florence B
5low-powerxxxPaulaMac
5low voltage supply
Maria Luisa Duarte
5industrial strength currentPeter Bagney
4grounded 3 prong single phase power plug
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial strength current


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small power


Explanation:
termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"For less than $45, this small power inverter can save RVers
a bundle. Forget hookup fees and using a generator for minor electrical needs\"
http://www.newrver.com/inverterstory.html

\"Providers of small power and co-generation plants
up to 25MW. Diesel, hydro, or steam generation\"
http://www.kaltimexenergy.com/



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
29 mins
  -> merci Lise !

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> merci Yolanda

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low voltage supply


Explanation:
Normally in Europe(for household appliances) is 220Vac, and in North America and some South American countries is 110Vac

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
many thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounded 3 prong single phase power plug


Explanation:
I know its quite long (power plug should do!). Force (prise de force) is an expression a bit obsolete meaning the securised plugs with enough power for cleaning machines, industrial vacuum or oven or heating devices.
Light means it is a small size single phase (the strong ones are a lot bigger with 4 prongs and three phase.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-power


Explanation:
as in low-power appliances - common term

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324