KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pierre marbrière

English translation: marble stone


21:47 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pierre marbrière
Chaque hall, décoré de pierres marbrières au sol et de stuc de couleur sable et terre de sienne, comporte une banque d’accueil et un espace d’attente.
bewley
English translation:marble stone
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.austinfloors.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.craftsinindia.com/products/stone/marble/index.asp
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7marble stone
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4marbleevelyn evans


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
marble stone


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.austinfloors.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.craftsinindia.com/products/stone/marble/index.asp

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: exactly: http://www.stonesource.com/faq.html
3 mins
  -> Good ref...

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins
  -> Grazzie!

agree  Florence B
10 mins
  -> Merci Oddie!

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marble


Explanation:
I suspent that stone and marble are two different things, in the final analysis.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17