KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

localement écrasé

English translation: compressed/squeezed in places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:localement écrasé
English translation:compressed/squeezed in places
Entered by: RHELLER

09:42 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: localement écrasé
Le câble petit diamètre du conducteur pour petites bouteilles est localement écrasé, mais la lumière transmise est toutefois suffisante pour l'usage actuel.

Relating to light conductors used for the internal inspection of gas cylinders
bewley
compressed/squeezed in places
Explanation:
"is compressed/squeezed in places, but the light which flows through is still adequate for the present use"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2localy crashed/squashed
Andriy Naumov
1 +3compressed/squeezed in placesRHELLER
4partially squashedALAIN COTE


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially squashed


Explanation:
localement = partiellement

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
localy crashed/squashed


Explanation:
.



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: locally
10 mins

agree  Francis MARC
40 mins

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compressed/squeezed in places


Explanation:
"is compressed/squeezed in places, but the light which flows through is still adequate for the present use"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
53 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
6 hrs
  -> thanks to all