KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

basculeur d'attente

English translation: standby tipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:basculeur d'attente
English translation:standby tipper
Entered by: DPolice

09:44 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: basculeur d'attente
Les bouteilles sont sorties des paniers et posées à côté de la chaîne ultrasons (très peu de déplacement manuel).
La chaîne est horizontale et comprend 3 parties (à rouleaux) : 1 basculeur d'attente avant test, une partie pour essai, 1 basculeur d'attente après test.

Describes the testing of gas cylinders
bewley
standby tipper
Explanation:
In the sampling area, our lab people draw a representative portion of WF6 liquid from an inverted cylinder under vacuum, using a custom-made cylinder tipper for safety in one of three walk-in hoods. They gather the sample through an all-Teflon sampling system into a contaminant-free, acid-washed Teflon cup.

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standby tipperDPolice
4a standby tiple (dumper)
Francis MARC
3 +1standby changeover switch
bharg


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standby changeover switch


Explanation:
or changeover device

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standby tipper


Explanation:
In the sampling area, our lab people draw a representative portion of WF6 liquid from an inverted cylinder under vacuum, using a custom-made cylinder tipper for safety in one of three walk-in hoods. They gather the sample through an all-Teflon sampling system into a contaminant-free, acid-washed Teflon cup.




    Reference: http://www.airproducts.com/corp/summer98-iap/ppt.asp
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a standby tiple (dumper)


Explanation:
mots utilisés pour de la manutention automatisée d'éléments lourds

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: I can't locate anything on Google for either "standby tiple" or "stranby tipple" (tipple = culbuteur/basculeur in *mining* operations; cf Oxford 3-in-1).
5 days