KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bordereaux à jour

English translation: daily reports/slips on...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bordereaux à jour
English translation:daily reports/slips on...
Entered by: evelyn evans

10:50 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bordereaux à jour
A document on a construction site.

Addresser au coordinateur les borderaux a jour de leurs plans d'execution.
transatgees
United Kingdom
daily reports/slips on...
Explanation:
This, presumably, refers to a daily update on the work carried out.
Selected response from:

evelyn evans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the finalized (updated, completed) X
Francis MARC
4 +1up-dated slips
Clair@Lexeme
3 +1up-to-date slipscheungmo
3daily reports/slips on...evelyn evans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up-to-date slips


Explanation:
Without knowing exactly what is going on, this may be what your looking for.

bordereau d'emballage = packing slip
bordereau d'achat = sales slip
etc.

"à jour" = up to date



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the finalized (updated, completed) X


Explanation:
X being bordereau, slip, voucher, docket, memorial, schedule according to the context (here it seems that borderea and slip should do)

Warning: bordereau (with an e)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: I would say updated - updated does not always mean finalized or completed. There can be several updates before completion
4 hrs

agree  John Garside
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up-dated slips


Explanation:
slips up-dated with the plans

bordereau - slip or sheet
à jour - up-to-date or up-dated

it sounds to me that they have to submit the said slips up-dated with information concerning their plans

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily reports/slips on...


Explanation:
This, presumably, refers to a daily update on the work carried out.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you