KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

machine à bras

English translation: reach truck (with fork arm carriage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:machine à bras
English translation:reach truck (with fork arm carriage)
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

11:25 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / manutention
French term or phrase: machine à bras
...camions, chariots élévateurs, machines à bras (pour "cueillir" les produits stockés en hauteur)
List of a company's products
I've found the term "reach truck" - does anyone know if this is right, or if there's something better?
Clair@Lexeme
France
reach truck with fork arm carriage
Explanation:
vous étiez sur la bonne piste ...
Ref. "Termium":
Domaine(s)
  – Trucks and Dollies
(Materials Handling)
Domaine(s)
  – Chariots de manutention
 
reach truck with
fork arm carriage
Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

chariot à fourche
rétractable Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

DEF – Stacking lift truck
with outriggers where the
load can be repositioned
by moving the ... fork
arm carriage. Source

OBS – term
standardized by ISO.
Source

OBS – Powered
industrial trucks -
terminology. Source

DEF – Chariot élévateur
gerbeur à longerons
porteurs dans lequel la
charge peut être amenée
en porte-à-faux par
avancement (...) du
tablier porte-fourche ou
des bras de fourche.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reach truck with fork arm carriage
Francis MARC
3 +1forkliftxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reach truck with fork arm carriage


Explanation:
vous étiez sur la bonne piste ...
Ref. "Termium":
Domaine(s)
  – Trucks and Dollies
(Materials Handling)
Domaine(s)
  – Chariots de manutention
 
reach truck with
fork arm carriage
Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

chariot à fourche
rétractable Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

DEF – Stacking lift truck
with outriggers where the
load can be repositioned
by moving the ... fork
arm carriage. Source

OBS – term
standardized by ISO.
Source

OBS – Powered
industrial trucks -
terminology. Source

DEF – Chariot élévateur
gerbeur à longerons
porteurs dans lequel la
charge peut être amenée
en porte-à-faux par
avancement (...) du
tablier porte-fourche ou
des bras de fourche.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forklift


Explanation:
lift trucks and forklifts = chariots élévateurs et machines à bras

I would suggest visitng an English or bilingual website of a manufacturer of similar items.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed: for U.S. English, I'd choose forklift.
6 hrs