KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

charte de correspondance

English translation: correspondance charter


14:50 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: charte de correspondance
In the same text as the query just posted.

Talking about part of the detailed ordering procedure.
Doivent etre joints à la commande la liste de xxx et la charte de correspondance:
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:correspondance charter
Explanation:
can be a Charter which outlines how two elements correspond to each other. If I knew what your Liste de X was, I might be able to tell you better. It might be written instructions about how to write correspondance relating to the project.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I think it is something like a list of who to write to about what!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5table of correspondencesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4correspondance charterJane Lamb-Ruiz
4mapping
Francis MARC
3mail-orderxxxPaulaMac
2correspondennce record/bookevelyn evans


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondance charter


Explanation:
can be a Charter which outlines how two elements correspond to each other. If I knew what your Liste de X was, I might be able to tell you better. It might be written instructions about how to write correspondance relating to the project.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I think it is something like a list of who to write to about what!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mail-order


Explanation:
Could also be something to do with mail-order, given the reference to orders, or simply a record of correspondence. Agree with Jane, needs more context

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapping


Explanation:
2 définitions entre autres données par "Termium":
établissement des correspondances
table de correspondances

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table of correspondences


Explanation:
See:-

Kennexions: Tables of Correspondence - ... One of the hoariest tools for studying correpondence is the Table of Correspondences, which contains any number of columns and a fixed number of rows. ...
http://kennexions.ludism.org/old/tabcorr.html

Table of Correspondences between Birthday Letters poems, Cabbala ... - Table 1: Correspondences between Birthday Letters poems, Cabbala and Tarot. © Ann Skea Tarot Card. Hebrew Alphabet. Cabbala Symbol. ...
http://www.zeta.org.au/~annskea/BL_Table.htm

Table of Correspondences - Tables of Correspondences. The chart of the various transcription and transliteration systems is in various formats. Your browser ...
http://www.crab.rutgers.edu/~verbrugg/trans.html

Table of Correspondences - Tables of Correspondences. Planets, Intents. Intents, Colors. Metals, Symbols. Runes, Wiccan Alphabet. Cycles, Elements. Stones, Dreams. East, ...
http://www.odyssy.net/users/erica/wicca/table.htm

Table of Correspondences Associated with the Five Phases. ... - ... Designs by Joanna Fu. 70 Bowery, New York, NY 10013 (800) UFJ - 5950 Fax: (212) 941 - 1101. TABLE OF CORRESPONDENCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE FIVE PHASES. ...
http://www.ufj.com/phase5.htm

CDS catalogues IV - ... Cross Index (ADC 1983) (Roman+ 1983) (IV/11) CORRESPONDENCES CD/CPD, ZONES -18deg TO -39deg (BONNET R., OCHSENBEIN F.: 1981) (IV/10) TABLE OF CORRESPONDENCES HD ...
http://cdsweb.u-strasbg.fr/cats/IV.htx



Local Education Agency (LEA) plan for educational technology: (MICROSOFT WORD) - Tennessee Local Education Agency (LEA) Plan for Educational Technology: Table of Correspondences. Instructions: If the District Technology ...
http://www.state.tn.us/education/accttech_plan_compare_add_s...

Table of Correspondences - Table Of Correspondences. Directions, East, South, West, North. Elements, Air, Fire, Water, Earth. Nature, Wind, Sun, Oceans Rivers. Rain. Mountains ...
http://home.talkcity.com/SpiritCir/silver_dawnhawk/corres.ht...

The Reconstruction Engine (Computational Linguisics 20.3) - ... TO RE: 6.1 CONSTRAINING COGNATE SETS: INCORPORATING SEMANTICS; 6.2 EXTENSION TO ALLOFAMIC16 FAMILIES AND SYSTEMATIC IMPRECISION IN THE TABLE OF CORRESPONDENCES; ...
http://www.linguistics.berkeley.edu/~jblowe/REWWW/RE_TOC.htm...

Sumner County School Plan for Educational Technology: Table of ... (PDF) - Page 1. Sumner County School Plan for Educational Technology: Table of Correspondences Identification LEA Name: Sumner County Schools LEA number (3-digit): 830 ...
http://www.sumnerschools.org/technology/table.pdf

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correspondennce record/book


Explanation:
Without seeing the context I can but guess that they refer to this type of record book.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17