KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

obus en fonte acierée

English translation: semi-steel shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obus en fonte acierée
English translation:semi-steel shell
Entered by: hmwright13

18:01 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / shells and ammunition
French term or phrase: obus en fonte acierée
The phrase is part of the following portion of text:

Les obus explosifs comprennent:
1. les obus en acier
2. Les obus en fonte Marine
3. Les obus en fonte acierée
hmwright13
United States
semi-steel shell
Explanation:
history of the 306th field artillery
... 2 kilometers is obtained with a " 00 " charge, a 4 'shot fuse," and a " semi-steel shell." The gun carriage and its limber (a limber serves the same purpose ...
www.longwood.k12.ny.us/history/upton/witt11.htm es

history of the 305th field artillery ... direction of Perles. Our barrage line was well forward and we adjusted with semi steel shell at a range of 8500 meters. The following ... www.longwood.k12.ny.us/history/upton/wad15.htm

------

From Termium:

fonte aciérée = steel-mix iron or semi-steel

obus = shell
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Great and thank you for your invaluable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4semi-steel shell
Yolanda Broad
5Cast Steel Howitzer
Clauwolf
5semi-steelPeter Bagney
4steel-mix iron shell
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-steel


Explanation:
fonte acierée =Semi-steel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref:http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cast Steel Howitzer


Explanation:
:

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semi-steel shell


Explanation:
history of the 306th field artillery
... 2 kilometers is obtained with a " 00 " charge, a 4 'shot fuse," and a " semi-steel shell." The gun carriage and its limber (a limber serves the same purpose ...
www.longwood.k12.ny.us/history/upton/witt11.htm es

history of the 305th field artillery ... direction of Perles. Our barrage line was well forward and we adjusted with semi steel shell at a range of 8500 meters. The following ... www.longwood.k12.ny.us/history/upton/wad15.htm

------

From Termium:

fonte aciérée = steel-mix iron or semi-steel

obus = shell


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Great and thank you for your invaluable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
43 mins

agree  GILOU
45 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
8 hrs

agree  GerardP
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel-mix iron shell


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Foundry Practice
Domaine(s)
  – Fonderie
 

steel-mix iron
Source

fonte aciérée
Source CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – A high-
strength cast iron
used for high duty
iron. It is produced
by charging scrap
steel with pig iron
into the cupola. The
product has a
somewhat lower
percentage of
carbon than is
generally found in
cast iron and the
graphite is in a finer
state of division.
Source

EX – La fonte
aciérée était une
fonte que l'on
fabriquait autrefois
en mettant dans les
charges, au cubilot,
une certaine
proportion d'acier.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500