KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gabarit

English translation: clearance/gauge, body


20:39 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: gabarit
there are 2 words i am not sure about, one is "gabarit" and the other is "caise"

both of the refer to trains/trams
Anthony Gething
English translation:clearance/gauge, body
Explanation:
If \"caise\" should be \"caisse\", then it is the body of the vehicle.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clearance/gauge, bodyDavid Sirett
4 +1clearancePeter Bagney
4profilekostan
4gauge; cashier's stand, fund, money box
Gabriella Jönsson
4track clearance
GILOU
4 -1profilekostan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track clearance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track clearance Source

gantry for clearance
Source

clearance Source UNIFORMISÉ

clearance outline Source

gabarit Source MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

dégagement Source MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – clearance: term
officially approved by CP Rail.
Source

OBS – \"Clearance outline\" :
used by the CN. Source

DEF – Contour de référence
rapporté aux axes de
coordonnées normaux du
véhicule et de son
chargement ou à la voie prise
en alignement droit, contour

toujours accompagné de
règles associées pour tenir
compte : - de l\'inscription en
courbe; - des jeux divers du
matériel roulant et de la voie; -
des tolérances de
construction et d\'entretien du
matériel roulant et de la voie; -
des flexions élastiques
verticales; - des oscillations
et des mouvements
parasitaires; - de l\'effet de
souffle aux grandes vitesses.
Source

OBS – dégagement, gabarit :
termes uniformisés par CP

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance


Explanation:
for gabarit.
Working on the other one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be \"caisse\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 21:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is \"body\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina
22 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clearance/gauge, body


Explanation:
If \"caise\" should be \"caisse\", then it is the body of the vehicle.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
30 mins

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: gauge
3 hrs

agree  kostan
9 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: gauge ou vhicle gauge: dégagement défini par des cotes au-dessus et sur les côtés des rails permettant le passage des trains: http://www.tc.gc.ca/railway/règles/TC E-05.htm
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauge; cashier's stand, fund, money box


Explanation:
gabarit = gauge (as suggested above)
caisse can mean either of the following depending on the context: cashier's stand, fund or money box. (according to Babylon)

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
profile


Explanation:
for gabarit: as you are talking about rail/tram movement, the max. dimensions along a track define the profile of this track (railway profile). Gauge is the width between the rails only.
caisse: is the body of a waggon

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: ...with the "only" in your comment on "gauge". The latter can also refer to the cross-section of the vahicle on the track, as in "loading gauge".
39 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile


Explanation:
for gabarit: as you are talking about rail/tram movement, the max. dimensions along a track define the profile of this track (railway profile). Gauge is the width between the rails only.
caisse: is the body of a waggon

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161