KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

references croisees

English translation: cross references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:references croisees
English translation:cross references
Entered by: Maria Riegger

10:08 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: references croisees
Cross-references?
French2English
United Kingdom
cross references
Explanation:
Cross references is it.

Ref. Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in indexing and cataloguing,references or directions from one heading to another (definition, Eurodic.)

a reference within a text to another part of the text (definition, Collins)
Selected response from:

Maria Riegger
Grading comment
Thanks - was pretty sure, but amazingly had never seen the term in French (sounded too literal!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12cross-references
VRN
5cross references ; cross-referencesDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
5cross-referencesGuereau
5yupcheungmo
4cross referencesMaria Riegger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cross-references


Explanation:
I think that´s it

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: I would not use the hyphen, though
0 min
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  spencer
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Spencer

agree  luskie
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Luskie

agree  kostan
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Valerie

agree  Linguaset
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Linguaset

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: No hyphen...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lise

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: No hyphen - check the dictionary
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, PaulaMac

agree  marfus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marfus

agree  Teletariat
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teletariat

agree  Daniel Bichis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, R.J.

agree  herve laurent
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Herve

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross references


Explanation:
Cross references is it.

Ref. Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in indexing and cataloguing,references or directions from one heading to another (definition, Eurodic.)

a reference within a text to another part of the text (definition, Collins)

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks - was pretty sure, but amazingly had never seen the term in French (sounded too literal!).

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yup


Explanation:
références croisées = cross references

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-references


Explanation:
According to many dics, including the Routledge French Dictionary of Business, Commerce & Finance.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: No hyphen - check the dictionary
5 hrs
  -> I checked the Brit Routledge

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross references ; cross-references


Explanation:
Even the United States Library of Congress uses both spellings!
"U.S. Library of Congress, Cross Reference Task Group"
But, "Community Cross-Reference Index"
The choice is yours.



    Reference: http://lcweb.loc.gov/catdir/cpso/lcrixref.html
    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/rr/genealogy/bib_guid/telephon.html#uste
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States