KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

maison à rangée à trois

English translation: triple townhouses (newer); triple rowhouses (older)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison à rangée à trois
English translation:triple townhouses (newer); triple rowhouses (older)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:50 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interior decorating
French term or phrase: maison à rangée à trois
this is from Quebec
Paul Sadur
triple townhouses (newer); triple rowhouses (older)
Explanation:
showcasepage
... Our Clients: Dianne and Tony Cardwell, Okura, Auckland. NORTH SHORE TOWNHOUSE DEVELOPMENT: (click image to view full picture) For this triple Townhouse ... www.lightson.co.nz/frameshtm/showcasepage.htm

Historic Savannah Foundation
... built at the turn-of-the-century. The complex includes six sets of double or triple row houses. The living space r".... more. Nature ...
www.historicsavannahfoundation.org/ parse.cfm?content=dozen.cfm -

Subject Field(s)  – Residential Architecture  – Urban Housing
Subject Field(s)  – Architecture d'habitation  – Habitation et logement (Urbanisme)
Subject Field(s)  – Arquitectura de viviendas  – Viviendas (Urbanismo)
row-house Source CORRECT
row house Source CORRECT
row-housing unit Source CORRECT
row dwelling Source CORRECT
town house Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
townhouse Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
group house Source CORRECT
terrace house Source CORRECT, GREAT BRITAIN
terrace home Source USA
end to end town house Source SEE RECORD
side-by-side house Source
maison en rangée Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM, CANADA
habitation en rangée Source CORRECT, FEM, CANADA
maison en bande Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM, FRANCE
habitation en bandes Source CORRECT, FEM, FRANCE
maison en enfilade Source CORRECT, FEM
maison attenante Source SEE RECORD, FEM
maison de ville Source AVOID, FEM
casa alineada Source FEM
DEF – A row of three or more attached, one-family dwellings, each built with similar architectural treatment, separated by vertical divisions termed "party" or "lot-line" walls, and each having private entrances (usually both front and rear). Source
DEF – A group of apartments, usually row-oriented, where each one is like a separate "house" and is usually two story. It generally refers to such units in an urban area: They are often Condominiums. Source

OBS – row house: Often called a town house, which is a more modern term for a row house. Source
OBS – "End to end town house" is a redundant term according to the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation. Source
OBS – See also "maisonnette". Source
DEF – maison en rangée : Maison qui appartient à une rangée continue de plusieurs maisons adjacentes, reliées entre elles par les murs latéraux mitoyens et qui possède au moins une entrée privée sur la rue. [Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.] Source
CONT – L'habitation en bandes. Elle est à rez-de-chaussée ou à étage, le long de voies étroites et rappelle la rue de village du passé, avec espace vert, derrière, ou devant, ou des deux côtés à la fois. Source
OBS – Si on peut dire de toutes les maisons en bande qu'elles sont «attenantes», on ne saurait qualifier une maison jumelée de «maison en bande»; le terme «maison attenante» n'est donc pas un parfait synonyme de «maison en bande» et ne peut être utilisé dans tous les contextes. Source
OBS – Le terme «maison en bande» est utilisé en France pour désigner la maison en rangée. Source
KEY TERM(S)– row houses
– town houses
– row of houses
– row housing
– side by side house
– side-by-side houses
– side by side houses
– side-by-side
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– maisons en rangée
– maisons en bande
– habitations en bande
– habitations en rangée
– maisons en enfilade
– maisons individuelles en bande
– maisons attenantes
2000-11-29
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I meant to type "maison en rangée"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1triple townhouses (newer); triple rowhouses (older)
Yolanda Broad
3row/serial housing/linkedhouse with three stages -floors
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
row/serial housing/linkedhouse with three stages -floors


Explanation:
In my opinion it is abv maison à rangée à trois (étages)





terraced house

Reference Glossary of population and housing,Els.1978
(2)
TERM town house

Reference Glossary of population and housing,Els.1978
(3)
TERM row hous

Reference Glossary of population and housing,Els.1978

Note {REG} US
(4)
TERM row housing

Reference BTP
(5)
TERM serial hous

Reference BTP
(6)
TERM linkedhouse


maison à deux (étages.)



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds like a pretty wild guess to me - row housing? serial housing?
3 mins
  -> Not so wild as you see below also rowhouses proposed however I can not know what is the latest fashion in use now in UK or USA

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple townhouses (newer); triple rowhouses (older)


Explanation:
showcasepage
... Our Clients: Dianne and Tony Cardwell, Okura, Auckland. NORTH SHORE TOWNHOUSE DEVELOPMENT: (click image to view full picture) For this triple Townhouse ... www.lightson.co.nz/frameshtm/showcasepage.htm

Historic Savannah Foundation
... built at the turn-of-the-century. The complex includes six sets of double or triple row houses. The living space r".... more. Nature ...
www.historicsavannahfoundation.org/ parse.cfm?content=dozen.cfm -

Subject Field(s)  – Residential Architecture  – Urban Housing
Subject Field(s)  – Architecture d'habitation  – Habitation et logement (Urbanisme)
Subject Field(s)  – Arquitectura de viviendas  – Viviendas (Urbanismo)
row-house Source CORRECT
row house Source CORRECT
row-housing unit Source CORRECT
row dwelling Source CORRECT
town house Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
townhouse Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
group house Source CORRECT
terrace house Source CORRECT, GREAT BRITAIN
terrace home Source USA
end to end town house Source SEE RECORD
side-by-side house Source
maison en rangée Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM, CANADA
habitation en rangée Source CORRECT, FEM, CANADA
maison en bande Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM, FRANCE
habitation en bandes Source CORRECT, FEM, FRANCE
maison en enfilade Source CORRECT, FEM
maison attenante Source SEE RECORD, FEM
maison de ville Source AVOID, FEM
casa alineada Source FEM
DEF – A row of three or more attached, one-family dwellings, each built with similar architectural treatment, separated by vertical divisions termed "party" or "lot-line" walls, and each having private entrances (usually both front and rear). Source
DEF – A group of apartments, usually row-oriented, where each one is like a separate "house" and is usually two story. It generally refers to such units in an urban area: They are often Condominiums. Source

OBS – row house: Often called a town house, which is a more modern term for a row house. Source
OBS – "End to end town house" is a redundant term according to the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation. Source
OBS – See also "maisonnette". Source
DEF – maison en rangée : Maison qui appartient à une rangée continue de plusieurs maisons adjacentes, reliées entre elles par les murs latéraux mitoyens et qui possède au moins une entrée privée sur la rue. [Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.] Source
CONT – L'habitation en bandes. Elle est à rez-de-chaussée ou à étage, le long de voies étroites et rappelle la rue de village du passé, avec espace vert, derrière, ou devant, ou des deux côtés à la fois. Source
OBS – Si on peut dire de toutes les maisons en bande qu'elles sont «attenantes», on ne saurait qualifier une maison jumelée de «maison en bande»; le terme «maison attenante» n'est donc pas un parfait synonyme de «maison en bande» et ne peut être utilisé dans tous les contextes. Source
OBS – Le terme «maison en bande» est utilisé en France pour désigner la maison en rangée. Source
KEY TERM(S)– row houses
– town houses
– row of houses
– row housing
– side by side house
– side-by-side houses
– side by side houses
– side-by-side
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– maisons en rangée
– maisons en bande
– habitations en bande
– habitations en rangée
– maisons en enfilade
– maisons individuelles en bande
– maisons attenantes
2000-11-29
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks. I meant to type "maison en rangée"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: townhouses
7 mins