KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

filetage plat/filets plats

English translation: fillet casing


22:34 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interior design
French term or phrase: filetage plat/filets plats
Quel produit est de plus en plus utilisé en raison de son filetage plat?
Paul Sadur
English translation:fillet casing
Explanation:
dans le domaine de la décoration intérieure :
moulures et boisieries

voir ce site anglais/français
http://www.lambton.com/pages/Seuilsen.html
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fillet casing
Jean-Luc Dumont
5netting, webbing or meshJane Lamb-Ruiz
3flat inlay/inlaying?
Parrot
3flat thread/threading
Svetlana Beloshapkina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat thread/threading


Explanation:
ce terme s'utilise dans le genie mecanique, mais ca peut vous aider, peut-etre?

Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
netting, webbing or mesh


Explanation:
flat I guess

http://www.americanhomeandhabitat.com/fabric_catagories/mesh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 22:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One needs more information. Like a picture of the product. But at this website you will see many samples.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fillet casing


Explanation:
dans le domaine de la décoration intérieure :
moulures et boisieries

voir ce site anglais/français
http://www.lambton.com/pages/Seuilsen.html

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
12 hrs
  -> Merci encore :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat inlay/inlaying?


Explanation:
This is really a doubt, Paul, and would probably apply to a "bricolage" situation, but "filetage" in crafts can be inlaying or incrustation of (metal or other) fillets.


    Reference: http://ibelgique.ifrance.com/violadagamba/Html/Cnstch11.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861