KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

section en plan

English translation: sectional plan view


00:10 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interior design
French term or phrase: section en plan
text from Quebec in interior design
Paul Sadur
English translation:sectional plan view
Explanation:
Figure 2 is a fragmentary sectional plan view illustrating
the flap operating mechanism of Figure 1
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross-section of plan
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1sectional plan view
Jean-Luc Dumont
4plan section
Alina Matei
3sectional drawingcheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-section of plan


Explanation:
Glossary of Medieval Art and Architecture. cross section: A diagram showing
a building as if it had been cut at right angles to the ground plan. ...
www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/crosssection.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross section: A diagram showing a building as if it had been cut at right angles to the ground plan.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: of simply "section of..." (transverse, lateral, oblique...)
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan section


Explanation:
sounds slightly better, I would think...

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectional plan view


Explanation:
Figure 2 is a fragmentary sectional plan view illustrating
the flap operating mechanism of Figure 1

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: Encore une fois, je suis d'accord avec toi!
10 hrs
  -> merci....et de le souligner :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sectional drawing


Explanation:
The rest of the sentence would probably have cleared the matter up (as demonstrated by the variety of answers provided).

A "plan", in French, can also be a blueprint.

Possibly: the "section" is an imaginary cross-section (perhaps even a portion of a building), and "en plan" means "laid out in a drawing".

Without knowing whether its a vertical cross-section (an elevation, for instance) or overhead view (a floorplan, for instance), its impossible to provide a more specific term. And, again, the rest of the sentence would have been quite handy in coming up with a term.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339