KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

infestation de milpes

English translation: infestation of millipedes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infestation de milpes
English translation:infestation of millipedes
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:11 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: infestation de milpes
La quarantaine sanitaire, en raison de problèmes phytosanitaires (infestation de milpes), de l’île de Santa Antão, grosse productrice de fruits et légumes, complique un peu plus la situation.

Is it an abbrev for millipedes?
Mark Nathan
France
millipedes?
Explanation:
it is mille-pattes in some local dialect. Just dissect it :) - mil pes.

Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in the Cape Verde Islands (a dialect of Portuguese)
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Confirmation on google:
Vic: Quarantine officers intercept giant millipedes
Date: 04/10/2002 ; Reading Level: 11.
Publication: AAP General News (Australia) ; Author: Not specified ; Source: NEWSPAPERS

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3millipedes?
Michael Tovbin
1mite infestationintersu
1millipedsmarfus


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
millipedes?


Explanation:
it is mille-pattes in some local dialect. Just dissect it :) - mil pes.

Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in the Cape Verde Islands (a dialect of Portuguese)

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Confirmation on google:
Vic: Quarantine officers intercept giant millipedes
Date: 04/10/2002 ; Reading Level: 11.
Publication: AAP General News (Australia) ; Author: Not specified ; Source: NEWSPAPERS

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
millipeds


Explanation:
yours is probably a good guess; it's still puzzling: milpes is Portuguese for millipedes... maybe Catalan as well? or some dialect of French South?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, now i see i\'m not alone...

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mite infestation


Explanation:
just a guess, depending on the initial source language: in German Milbe=mite, and it can be a phytosanitary problem

intersu
France
PRO pts in pair: 4