KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Besoins de partenariat

English translation: The need for partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:besoins de partenariat
English translation:The need for partnership
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:01 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Besoins de partenariat
Le besoin de partenariat est surtout manifeste au niveau technique pour maîtriser les techniques de production...les aspects commerciaux et financiers sont également importants.

"Besoins de Partenariat" is the heading for a section about the various kinds of help (not just money) needed in a third world country.


"Partnership requirements" doesn't sound quite right
Mark Nathan
France
The need for partnership
Explanation:
As the heading of a section outlining the various reasons why partnership is needed, or indeed the types of partnership envisaged, I think this would work perfectly well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you\'re feeling a bit creative, you could go for something like.

Partnership: What is needed?

You\'ve got to decide whether it means that \"partnership is imperative\" or that \"these are the things that are needed within the partnership\".

My sense is that it is the former.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That was quick! Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The need for partnership
Libero_Lang_Lab
4The needs for partnership
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The need for partnership


Explanation:
As the heading of a section outlining the various reasons why partnership is needed, or indeed the types of partnership envisaged, I think this would work perfectly well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you\'re feeling a bit creative, you could go for something like.

Partnership: What is needed?

You\'ve got to decide whether it means that \"partnership is imperative\" or that \"these are the things that are needed within the partnership\".

My sense is that it is the former.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
That was quick! Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: You were quicker on the keyboard!
1 min
  -> just by a sixteenth of a hair's breadth

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
20 mins

agree  Teletariat
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The needs for partnership


Explanation:
Would this work here?
No reference

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213