KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plateforme avancee livraison

English translation: advanced delivery platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateforme avancee livraison
English translation:advanced delivery platform
Entered by: French2English

14:03 Aug 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plateforme avancee livraison
(sorry, can't reproduce accents)

in a document about storage warehouses for pharmaceuticals.
French2English
United Kingdom
advanced delivery platform
Explanation:
Is this about the software for the warehouse? It seems to me that something might be missing as in plateform avancée de livraison or some such. More context would be useful also.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, that's it, software. I wondered if it might be what you say, but wanted to put it out there - it sounded a bit too literal... but this seems to be the consensus. Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advanced delivery platformJane Lamb-Ruiz
3overhang shipping platform
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced delivery platform


Explanation:
Is this about the software for the warehouse? It seems to me that something might be missing as in plateform avancée de livraison or some such. More context would be useful also.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Yes, that's it, software. I wondered if it might be what you say, but wanted to put it out there - it sounded a bit too literal... but this seems to be the consensus. Many thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhang shipping platform


Explanation:
hypothèse de la plateforme physique de livraison (et pas d'un logiciel avancé)qui dépasse du magasin pour faciliter le chargement des colis et palettes dans les camions

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500