ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

connecteur électrique fiche

English translation: electric plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:connecteur électrique fiche
English translation:electric plug
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:57 Oct 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: connecteur électrique fiche
same parts list as previous questions
electrical connector but how does "fiche" fit into it?!!
Clair@Lexeme
France
electric plug
Explanation:
connecteur and fiche mean roughly the same thing

reférence Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Research
Equipment
  –
Domaine(s)
  – Matériel et équipement
(Recherche scientifique)
  – Électrolyse
(Électrocinétique)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
plug
electric plug

fiche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-11 14:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for power distribiton for example the electrical connection is with a power cord with a plug (male) named \"fiche\" to connect into a female wal receptacle named \"prise\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4electric plug
Francis MARC
5electrical plug/connectorcheungmo
1electrical connector (male)
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electric plug


Explanation:
connecteur and fiche mean roughly the same thing

reférence Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Research
Equipment
  –
Domaine(s)
  – Matériel et équipement
(Recherche scientifique)
  – Électrolyse
(Électrocinétique)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
plug
electric plug

fiche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-11 14:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for power distribiton for example the electrical connection is with a power cord with a plug (male) named \"fiche\" to connect into a female wal receptacle named \"prise\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Machin
1 hr

agree  JCEC
9 hrs

agree  fcl
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days19 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical plug/connector


Explanation:
You should definitely charge extra for translating text that's been machine translated or translated by an idiot.

Unless you have a schematic or a blow-apart to guide you, you have no idea whether this is a connector or a (plain old) plug.

So which is it? I don't know. Call the client.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrical connector (male)


Explanation:
Trouble is, 'fiche' is sometimes used for either male or female! However, given the context, I'd hazard a guess that they DO mean a male one, which is why they needed to double up the terms to make it quite sure
As for the 'électrique', it's quite likely that this in fact refers to the fact that this connector is used for bringing power into the eauipment; if this was the case, we would probably in fact call it a mains input connector; obviously, there are many other possibilities, and only gleaning whatever further details (like manufacturer's part nos.?) you can from your context might clarify.
Certainly, a connector of this type is quite a likely bet to be found in a list of parts for domestic electrical equipment, portable appliances, and a whole host of other commonly-encountered equipment.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: Un cordon est équipé de fiches qui peuvent être mâles ou femelles et il se raccorde à des embases également mâles ou femelles.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, François --- very helpful and clear explanation, and probably renders my suggestion invalid; I'll leave it posted only because of your useful comment