KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

platine

English translation: plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:platine
English translation:plate
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:55 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / light rail
French term or phrase: platine
Dans le cas de la platine essieu 1, le circuit de transmission n'est pas redondé.
This refers to light rail mass transit.
Paul Sadur
plate
Explanation:
plate, like a disk.

Robert & Collins
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
"Plate" is what I kept coming up with, but I wasn't sure. But plate it'll be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5plate
Gayle Wallimann
3 -1Circuit board; printed circuit board
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Circuit board; printed circuit board


Explanation:
Babylon

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This could be for the circuit de transmission, not the platine.
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plate


Explanation:
plate, like a disk.

Robert & Collins
Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
"Plate" is what I kept coming up with, but I wasn't sure. But plate it'll be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
12 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
24 mins

agree  pmcd
1 hr

agree  Florence B: oui axle plate voir http://www.off-road.com/~jweed/discrear.htm
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs