KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

redondé

English translation: non-redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non redondé
English translation:non-redundant
Entered by: Francis MARC

05:56 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: redondé
Dans le cas de la platine essieu 1, le circuit de transmission n'est pas redondé.
This refers to light rail mass transit.
Is this the same as "non-redundant"?
Paul Sadur
non-redundant
Explanation:
it is the probable explanation as "rondondé" is not real "french" (probably an "anglicism")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is not redundant \" as translation for \"n\'est pas redondé\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
"non-redundant", as checked on Google, seems to refer to this situation. Thanks for your confirmation.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is not backed-upcheungmo
4 +1redundant
Gayle Wallimann
4The circuit is not surplus; There is no surplus/losses in the circuitxxxVera Fluhr
1non-redundant
Francis MARC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundant


Explanation:
That is all that I could come up with. It is used in IT. I think that your idea is correct, "non-redundant".

Eurodicautom
Robert & Collins



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: "redondé" has been forged (does not exist in French) to express "not made redundant"
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The circuit is not surplus; There is no surplus/losses in the circuit


Explanation:
Sample:

An Artificial Line, or
Technology as Spectrology:
Governing Circuit Profit and Surplus
.....and to link circuit profit (gain) to circuit surplus (loss).....


    Reference: http://www.mercurians.org/nov_2000/art_line.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-redundant


Explanation:
it is the probable explanation as "rondondé" is not real "french" (probably an "anglicism")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is not redundant \" as translation for \"n\'est pas redondé\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
"non-redundant", as checked on Google, seems to refer to this situation. Thanks for your confirmation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is not backed-up


Explanation:
At least that's my reading of it. In other words, more literally, the circuit has not been "redunted" ("backed-up by a redundant circuit").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui probablement - bien que le verbe "redonder" signifie théoriquement "être en excès" il est généralement employé dans le sens que vous décrivez
25 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr