KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

véloprocessing

English translation: velo binding


09:16 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: véloprocessing
In a text about a trade show for document printing:

A l'ère du tout numérique, exit le véloprocessing et place à la transmission numérique terrestre ou satellitaire.

I just need the translation of véloprocessing. Could it really be just veloprocessing in English? Thanks in advance.
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:velo binding
Explanation:
It's a type of quick binding for documents.

"VELOBINDS
The Velo process is performed at the Library's Copy Center. Upon the materials return the Library Bindery staff sends them for marking, and then to Catalog Maintenance for an OCR number, or to Circulation for discharge from binding status in INNOPAC. The Velo process usually prevents later binding options, since the clipping ruins the margins.
"
http://www.unm.edu/~libacser/bind.html

"The Velo process is why I used both sides of
the paper - to make fewer actual sheets of paper to have to be bound. The
Velo binder cost about $50, as I recall. I have since sold it to someone
else just starting out binding their own materials and they are very happy
with it.
"
http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GENMTD/1997-11/08784912...



Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(pedestrian and) bicycle (means of) locomotionxxxVera Fluhr
3velo binding
Florence B
3pedalling (type) processing
Francis MARC
2sending disquettes
JCEC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedalling (type) processing


Explanation:
véloprocessing is an humoristic composite word (recall of the time you were able to produce electricity by pedalling on a bike)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sending disquettes


Explanation:
je me souviens de l'époque "héroïque" des transferts de fichiers par disquettes interposées.

En jargonnant, on parlait alors de "vélo-processing" pour désigner cet échange de fiches de catalogues ou de notices en récupération... qui utilisait cette bonne vieille poste et ses facteurs à bicyclette
comme réseau d'interconnexion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://listes.cru.fr/wws/arc/biblio-fr/2000-03/thrd6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passer de l\'échange de disquettes à la transmission numérique. Un peu l\'équivalent de \"sneake net\" en anglais.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velo binding


Explanation:
It's a type of quick binding for documents.

"VELOBINDS
The Velo process is performed at the Library's Copy Center. Upon the materials return the Library Bindery staff sends them for marking, and then to Catalog Maintenance for an OCR number, or to Circulation for discharge from binding status in INNOPAC. The Velo process usually prevents later binding options, since the clipping ruins the margins.
"
http://www.unm.edu/~libacser/bind.html

"The Velo process is why I used both sides of
the paper - to make fewer actual sheets of paper to have to be bound. The
Velo binder cost about $50, as I recall. I have since sold it to someone
else just starting out binding their own materials and they are very happy
with it.
"
http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GENMTD/1997-11/08784912...






    Reference: http://www.abcosolutions.com/abco/system1.htm
    Reference: http://customcover.com/1001015.asp
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Merci bien.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pedestrian and) bicycle (means of) locomotion


Explanation:
The meaning of your phrase is something like:

Stop to travel by bicycles as in XIXth century! With your numeric card you can travel worldwide and even in the univers

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98