KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

urbanisation continue

English translation: ongoing urbanization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:urbanisation continue
English translation:ongoing urbanization
Entered by: Perrine

13:07 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: urbanisation continue
L’urbanisation continue entre Paris et sa périphérie est une réalité
Perrine
the ongoing urbanisation
Explanation:
you could just say, the continuous urbanisation, but I think this sounds better.

If you want something with a little more flavour: the relentless urbanisation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to point out that this stuff about \'urbanisation\' not being commonly used in English is patently untrue:

Google search for urbanisation with an s on English language sites only produces 65,900 hits.

With a \'z\': 159,000 hits.

To say that it is not a proper word in English or that it is rarely used is, I have to say, pure sophistry!

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour ces intéressantes explications, perrine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8the ongoing urbanisation
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +5The continuous urban development between Paris and its suburbsmckinnc
5 +2urban sprawl
Rebecca Freed
4 +2built-up nature??xxxBourth
4continuing urbanization
Vanessa Marques
3conurbationLesley Clayton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the ongoing urbanisation


Explanation:
you could just say, the continuous urbanisation, but I think this sounds better.

If you want something with a little more flavour: the relentless urbanisation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to point out that this stuff about \'urbanisation\' not being commonly used in English is patently untrue:

Google search for urbanisation with an s on English language sites only produces 65,900 hits.

With a \'z\': 159,000 hits.

To say that it is not a proper word in English or that it is rarely used is, I have to say, pure sophistry!



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour ces intéressantes explications, perrine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  marfus
15 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
4 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor: (fabulous Homer!)
8 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
9 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Spot on
1 day3 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
1 day19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The continuous urban development between Paris and its suburbs


Explanation:
Be careful: urbanisation is franglais. This word does not appear even in larger Oxford dictionaries in English. Existing derivatives of "urban" are "urbanism" and "urbanist".

It is sometimes used to refer to the increase in the proportion of people living in towns and cities but is not generally recognized as standard usage.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  marfus
10 mins

neutral  David Sirett: Agree with your translation, but your comment is unfounded. "Urbanization" appears in both the Shorter Oxford and Chambers. It seems to be used widely by international (UN, World Bank) and US-based bodies.
1 hr
  -> Strange - not in the New Oxford

agree  gzephirin: agree with Colin, urban development hits the target for tech lingo.
2 hrs

agree  Emma Cox: Definitely, dislike urbanisation (even spelt with a z)
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that urban development is a sound alternative - but NOT with your comments about urbanization - it is commonly used and I have heard/read/used it on many occasions.
8 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: As per David. I don't like urbanisation (the fact OR the word), but I have seen it many many times in BE contexts.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conurbation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I think that's the end-result, not the process
1 day1 hr
  -> It is. I was trying to get away from urbanisation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-up nature??


Explanation:
Depends what they mean by "Paris" and "périphérie". I would say that there IS nothing but "urbanisation" (existing, not ongoing) between Paris and its périphérie. They might be saying that the entire Greater Paris Area is nothing but a vast expanse of concrete and asphalt.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed: the sentence structure needs a noun, but this is the sense.
7 hrs

agree  luskie: as Rebecca
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing urbanization


Explanation:
Maybe

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban sprawl


Explanation:
comonly used in US English to refer to building out from metropolises.

In communities across America "sprawl" - scattered development that increases traffic, saps local resources and destroys open space - is taking a serious toll. But runaway growth is not inevitable. Hundreds of urban, suburban and rural neighborhoods are choosing to manage sprawl with smart growth solutions.

Il est institué, à compter du 1er janvier 1999, une taxe annuelle sur les logements vacants dans les communes appartenant à des zones d'urbanisation continue de plus de deux cent mille habitants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 00:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it would have been clearer to describe \"sprawl\" as the development that spreads out from cities.

I used \"metropolis\" because I was thinking of the word \"megalopolis,\" which is what futurists have predicted will result when the area between, say, Los Angeles and San Francisco is completely built up. (We\'re not too far from that now.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 00:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Eurodicautom:

Fr: zone côtière à urbanisation continue
En: built-up coastal stretch

Reference: La situation de l\'agriculture dans la Communauté-Rapport 1983,C.E.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 00:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Eurodicautom:

Fr: zone côtière à urbanisation continue
En: built-up coastal stretch

Reference: La situation de l\'agriculture dans la Communauté-Rapport 1983,C.E.


    Reference: http://www.sierraclub.org/sprawl/
    Reference: http://www.edvfrance.com/taxe_sur_les_logements_vacants.htm
Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Definitely! This has to do with development of physical space, not with development over time. I also like the reference that uses "built-up" In the US, we refer to the built-up stretch from Boston to DC as "Megalopolis" -- same notion!
1 day12 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: urban sprawl describes a state rather than a process; as nice a phrase as it is, i don't think it works here myself
3 days10 hrs