KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

déclayeur

English translation: rack unloader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclayeur
English translation:rack unloader
Entered by: Lydia Smith

23:41 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packing (food)
French term or phrase: déclayeur
Packing machines
I understand that this is a machine that unloads cheese from the racks, but what exactly should this be in English?

Notre expérience en fromagerie nous a permis de développer une gamme de machines spécifiques adaptées à ce domaine :
- Déclayeur,
- Manipulateur,
- Stockeur,
- Dépileur,
- Découpe ultra-son
Lydia Smith
rack unloader
Explanation:
Poking around with Google (I was looking for "rack removal"), I got 48 hits for "rack unloader" for all kinds of industries:

Automation: Automatic Rack Unloader. ... The Automatic Rack Unloader, with its streamlined design has a maximum transfer rate of 60,000 eggs/hour. ...
www.jamesway.com/ Jamesway%20Automatic%20Rack%20Unloader.htm

... The Mariner U/L (Rack Unloader/Loader) was developed in response to requests from
the bottled water industry for a High Speed System that will both unload and ...
www.priorityonepackaging.com/products/stack_rack.html

... FILM-BAGGING MACHINE. DR (Doffing Robot). TRANSPORT RACK. RACK UNLOADER.
AGV (Automatically Guided Vehicle). AUTOWAREHOUSE. STACKER CRANE. ... www.salmoiraghi-spa-monza.com/machine.cfm?menu=6

etc.

See Google search results URL, below, for other examples:


Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I had that one in mind, now you have confirmed it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rack to conveyor transfer machineBOB DE DENUS
3rack unloader
Yolanda Broad
2removable/detachable lattice rack
lefoque


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rack to conveyor transfer machine


Explanation:
I'm afraid there is no specific name in English for the machine.
déclayeur obviously is made from de word "claie" claie de fromage = cheese tray or as you say cheese rack.
This "déclayeur" as I understand it is a machine that takes out the cheese from the rack/tray and places it on a conveyor.
So I would say: Rack to conveyor transfer machine or Tray to conveyor transfer machine.

Good luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
removable/detachable lattice rack


Explanation:
I'm basically guessing after taking a look at a photo of the machine in question. This doesn't seem to have been documented before so you get the opportunity to cin the term. Good luck.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rack unloader


Explanation:
Poking around with Google (I was looking for "rack removal"), I got 48 hits for "rack unloader" for all kinds of industries:

Automation: Automatic Rack Unloader. ... The Automatic Rack Unloader, with its streamlined design has a maximum transfer rate of 60,000 eggs/hour. ...
www.jamesway.com/ Jamesway%20Automatic%20Rack%20Unloader.htm

... The Mariner U/L (Rack Unloader/Loader) was developed in response to requests from
the bottled water industry for a High Speed System that will both unload and ...
www.priorityonepackaging.com/products/stack_rack.html

... FILM-BAGGING MACHINE. DR (Doffing Robot). TRANSPORT RACK. RACK UNLOADER.
AGV (Automatically Guided Vehicle). AUTOWAREHOUSE. STACKER CRANE. ... www.salmoiraghi-spa-monza.com/machine.cfm?menu=6

etc.

See Google search results URL, below, for other examples:





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22rack+unloader%22&hl=en&lr=...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Thanks, I had that one in mind, now you have confirmed it for me.