KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sortie relais libre de potentiel

English translation: voltage-free relay output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortie relais libre de potentiel
English translation:voltage-free relay output
Entered by: Francis MARC

05:15 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sortie relais libre de potentiel
une sortie relais libre de potentiel permet de détecter les inversions de sens du débit (pouvoir de coupure 30 V 250 mA).
Shilpa Dawda
India
voltage-free relay output
Explanation:


there is no voltage applied on that relay contacts

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dry relay output
Tony M
4voltage-free relay output
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage-free relay output


Explanation:


there is no voltage applied on that relay contacts



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry relay output


Explanation:
is also how it is referred to; and 'floating relay output' is often used to mean the same thing, though is not strictly technically speaking a pure synonym

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074