KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Sortie totalisation

English translation: total output power/current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sortie totalisation
English translation:total output power/current
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:18 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Sortie totalisation
§ Sortie totalisation : la sortie totalisation peut être programmée suivant les valeurs ci-dessous
Shilpa Dawda
India
totalling output
Explanation:
According to the context it could be "accumulation" or "summation"
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Instruments
  – Chemical Equipment
  – Bioengineering
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments scientifiques
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
  – Technique biologique
 
totalling

totalisation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5total output power; total current output
Yolanda Broad
4totalling output
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totalling output


Explanation:
According to the context it could be "accumulation" or "summation"
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Instruments
  – Chemical Equipment
  – Bioengineering
Domaine(s)
  – Instruments scientifiques
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
  – Technique biologique
 
totalling

totalisation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 hr

disagree  Yolanda Broad: This is not an electricity-related solution. See my input, below.
1 day14 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total output power; total current output


Explanation:
I looked for "totalling output" and can get no hits for the *phrase*.

I do get plenty of hits for

"total current output":

http://www.google.com/search?q="totalling output"/

And a truly vast number for total output power:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="tota...

I am changing the glossary accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 20:08:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another version that gets a great number of relevant hits is \"total output current\":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="tota...


    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547