KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une bonne réjection des inductions parasites conduites et rayonnées

English translation: good rejection of conducted and radiated interference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une bonne réjection des inductions parasites conduites et rayonnées
English translation:good rejection of conducted and radiated interference
Entered by: Tony M

05:19 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une bonne réjection des inductions parasites conduites et rayonnées
Le système de mesure DN33 permet d'obtenir une bonne réjection des inductions parasites conduites et rayonnées
Shilpa Dawda
India
good rejection of conducted and radiated interference
Explanation:
That's the way I've usually come across it --- and EMC is one area in which I've specialised professionally.
In respect of Arthur's excellent answer, do note however that shielding and rejection are not (necessarily) the same thing, so it would be dangerous to re-interpret the given context in this way
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation;I think should add accuracy in any casefilnobilio
5good rejection of conducted and radiated interference
Tony M
5good rejection for stray inductances both conducted and radiatedfilnobilio
4 +1good shielding from conducted and radiated interference
Arthur Borges
4a good rejection (ratio) of interferences inducted by conduction or radiation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good rejection (ratio) of interferences inducted by conduction or radiation


Explanation:
Domaine de RFI probablement (Radio Frequency Interference)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good shielding from conducted and radiated interference


Explanation:
Shielding or insulation

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Wow!
7 hrs
  -> Your enthusiasm is very kind. Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: I don't believe that rejection means the same as shielding
16 hrs
  -> What would you suggest?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good rejection for stray inductances both conducted and radiated


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good rejection of conducted and radiated interference


Explanation:
That's the way I've usually come across it --- and EMC is one area in which I've specialised professionally.
In respect of Arthur's excellent answer, do note however that shielding and rejection are not (necessarily) the same thing, so it would be dangerous to re-interpret the given context in this way


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation;I think should add accuracy in any case


Explanation:
good rejection of stray electro-magnetic
interferences both radiated and conducted

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4