KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

courbe

English translation: (chart) curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courbe
English translation:(chart) curve
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:49 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: courbe
Hello ,
I would like to know what does
"courbe "mean in the word"courbe actions ".This I had found in an excel sheet of an software specification. Th coulmn also had the words" suivi actions","courbe actions"and "baseline".No further expalnation was given.
Pl. help me out .
priya
Priya Narayan
Charts
Explanation:
or "oscillators"

Son las curvas o graficos que enseñanan la evolución en el tiempo de la cotizaciones de las actiones ( de manera grafica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 06:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : Ce sont les courbes ou graphiques (en abcisses et ordonées qui montrent ´l\'évolution d\'une action à un moment donné ou part rapport à une autre....
Ce sont les analystes de marchés ou \"chartistes\" qui établissent ces courbes et les interpretent...
NB : cette activité peut être comparèe de façon très réaliste à la voyance extralucide : car en effet , si cela était une science exacte, nous serions tous millionaires....
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curvecheungmo
4 +1equities/share chart/graphmckinnc
4Charts
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equities/share chart/graph


Explanation:
a chart showing the fluctuations of shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 06:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment, in that case maybe you could say \"to-do chart\" or \"actions to be taken chart\" (the second sounds a bit clumsy)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yup.
27 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charts


Explanation:
or "oscillators"

Son las curvas o graficos que enseñanan la evolución en el tiempo de la cotizaciones de las actiones ( de manera grafica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 06:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : Ce sont les courbes ou graphiques (en abcisses et ordonées qui montrent ´l\'évolution d\'une action à un moment donné ou part rapport à une autre....
Ce sont les analystes de marchés ou \"chartistes\" qui établissent ces courbes et les interpretent...
NB : cette activité peut être comparèe de façon très réaliste à la voyance extralucide : car en effet , si cela était une science exacte, nous serions tous millionaires....


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!!!!!!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curve


Explanation:
"Courbe" equals "curve" in just about all the usages of the two words. For example: "une rue qui courbe" = "a curving street"

In your case, it refers to a line on a graph, also called a "curve" in English. (even when it is straight or jaggy).

"Actions" (actions, literally) means "shares" as in "the share of a company". So "courbe actions" refers to a curve on a chart that plots share versus something, probably a share-price spread curve, called a "High-Low-Close Curve" in Excel speak. They look like a bunch of up-down lines with a small horizontal line at the top and bottom of each up-down line.

"suivi actions"/"courbe actions" = probably "share-price curve (over time)", a jaggy line, usually

I don't know exactly what each type of chart looks like, I don't have a copy of Excel in French. Enter a bunch of numbers in an Excel spreadsheet and try each type out to see for yourself.

"baseline" = where "zero" is. A "baseline" is the line (or point or value) where you decide to place the base (the "zero", even if the baseline is "100" or "1,000").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr