KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

étanchéité

English translation: waterproofing/sealing


07:44 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: étanchéité
L'entrée des câbles se fait par presse étoupe garantissant une étanchéité IP65.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:waterproofing/sealing
Explanation:
IP65 waterproofing:

SEA MARSHALL CREWFINDER - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Splash-proof (IP65 Waterproofing). • Visual LED signal strength indicator.
• Receiver is able to distinguish 121.5MHz beacon transmission The CrewGuard ...
www.sailgb.com/sshop/prod_info.asp?


Another possibility might be "IP65 sealing". See:

Product information: IP65 sealing extends integrated motor range - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IP65 sealing extends integrated motor range Animatics has released its 2300 series
and 3400 series IP65 SmartMotors for wash-down, dusty, corrosive or outdoor ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ani/ani102.html

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 108.30 mm 27.10 mm 91.20 mm 60.50 mm 44.18 mm Bezel Gasket (For IP65 Sealing) Panel
CUTOUT 182.50 mm CUTOUT 36.80 mm 160.70 mm 101.30 mm 78.50 mm Bezel Gasket ...
www.idec.com/usa/PDFs/HG1X Brochure.pdf - Pages similaires

EAI Online Catalog - Large LCD Mobile Enclosures - [ Traduire cette page ]
EAI, Large LCD Mobile Enclosures. 5. DESIGN FEATURES Hand-held box with
a NEMA 4 / IP65 sealing rating holds a wide range of applications. ...
www.eai-enclosures.com/catalog/page05.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Teko Enclosures, Inc. - HAND HELD enclosures - [ Traduire cette page ]
... base molding with battery compartment for four 1.5V AA cells, contacts, screw-on
compartment lid and belt clip; Version III as I but also with IP65 sealing kit; ...
www.tekoenclosures.com/enclosures/handheld.htm -


Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3waterproofing/sealingmckinnc
5 +1sealing to IP65
Tony M
5watertightnessPaul Stevens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waterproofing/sealing


Explanation:
IP65 waterproofing:

SEA MARSHALL CREWFINDER - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Splash-proof (IP65 Waterproofing). • Visual LED signal strength indicator.
• Receiver is able to distinguish 121.5MHz beacon transmission The CrewGuard ...
www.sailgb.com/sshop/prod_info.asp?


Another possibility might be "IP65 sealing". See:

Product information: IP65 sealing extends integrated motor range - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IP65 sealing extends integrated motor range Animatics has released its 2300 series
and 3400 series IP65 SmartMotors for wash-down, dusty, corrosive or outdoor ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/ani/ani102.html

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 108.30 mm 27.10 mm 91.20 mm 60.50 mm 44.18 mm Bezel Gasket (For IP65 Sealing) Panel
CUTOUT 182.50 mm CUTOUT 36.80 mm 160.70 mm 101.30 mm 78.50 mm Bezel Gasket ...
www.idec.com/usa/PDFs/HG1X Brochure.pdf - Pages similaires

EAI Online Catalog - Large LCD Mobile Enclosures - [ Traduire cette page ]
EAI, Large LCD Mobile Enclosures. 5. DESIGN FEATURES Hand-held box with
a NEMA 4 / IP65 sealing rating holds a wide range of applications. ...
www.eai-enclosures.com/catalog/page05.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Teko Enclosures, Inc. - HAND HELD enclosures - [ Traduire cette page ]
... base molding with battery compartment for four 1.5V AA cells, contacts, screw-on
compartment lid and belt clip; Version III as I but also with IP65 sealing kit; ...
www.tekoenclosures.com/enclosures/handheld.htm -




mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Alexandra Douard
38 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watertightness


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing to IP65


Explanation:
...is a very common way of expressing it in the industry.
'Watertightness' might be regarded as a little too specific in some respects, for the IPxx rating system can also apply to ingress of dust etc., not JUST water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:20:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Syntax is quite important here; the word order I suggest is commonly encountered in normal parlance, note that the alternative suggestions provided in Colin\'s very helpful references above are largely in an adjectival usage --- i.e. \'IP 65\' is being used as an adjective qualifying \'sealing\'. But when used \'the other way round\', the form of words I\'ve suggested is commonly encountered.
Note that the 2 digits after the IP... will change according to the degree of sealing provided --- the higher the number, the more water (dust, etc.) proof the seal is; actually each of the digits has an individual meaning, though I can\'t go into full details here...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Shall I put this in the glossary?
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda --- and yes, I think it's worth it, this comes up SO often!